Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK

ONE CALL INSURE IT ALL

01302 554015

Privacy and Data Protection

We respect your rights to privacy and data protection

Website Privacy Statement

For information on the security of this website and how we use cookies, please see: Security and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how the One Call Group uses and protects any information that you give One Call when you use this website. This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

One Call is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. One Call may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Regulating Bodies

One Call Insurance Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners office which means that we are to fully understand and comply with legal obligations covering Acts such as Data Protection, Privacy, Freedom of Information and Electronic Communications Regulations as a financial organisation.

For more information visit www.ico.gov.uk

We are also authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority registration no:302961.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time we may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We will share data with MyLicence, the MIB and DVLA in respect of the risk information provided by you for your Insurance.

We may disclose some of your information and that of others named on the policy to other insurers , third party underwriters, reinsurers, credit reference, fraud prevention, regulators and law enforcement agencies and other companies that provide service to us or you.

We do not disclose your information to anyone outside of your Contractual Agreements except where:

  • We have your permission,
  • We are required or permitted to do so by law,
  • We may transfer rights and obligations under this agreement.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind by writing to us between 8am – 10pm Monday – Friday and 9am – 9 pm weekends.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

How to contact us

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact one of our online operators at 8am – 10pm Monday – Friday and 9am – 9 pm weekends.

You can write to us at:
One Call Insurance First Point
Balby Carr Bank
Doncaster
South Yorkshire
DN4 5JQ
UK
Phone: 01302 554012

I can't speak for anyone else but my dealings with one call have been ok my renewal came in and it was the same price as last year I did look at other comparisons but for a few pounds it wasn't worth the bother to change they sent all my documents by email JOB DONE as far as I am concerned, hopefully though I won't have any need to call them

Samatha from Liverpool
4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars

Excellent service from start to finish, staff are polite, friendly , courteous and professional. The insurance quote was very good which includes , breakdown , no claims and legal protection. Documents sent out immediately by secure email, would definitely recommend.

Michael from Pevensey
5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars

I phoned Hayley at One Call and she arranged car insurance for me today over the phone, she was efficient and very helpful. I would recommend this company to anyone. My husband will change to this company when his present insurance expires and I will get £25 !!!

Hayley from Doncaster
5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars

Great customer service from the advisor. If I do need to ring for a claim I hope the service continues to be as good as it started. This is my second year with One Call Direct, so far so good.

Ben from Sheffield
5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars

Recently changed to One Call - realised things not going to plan, so made a call and things quickly sorted out by the advisors (my mistake inputting data).After that everything went smoothly and received all required documents quickly online. Would defiantly recommend One Call to other people. I hope I don't have an accident, but if I do I'm sure that everything will be handled smoothly and swiftly.

Bob from Wrexham
4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars

Very cheap, easy to set up ,and helpful when I wiped my documents of iPad would recommend them without any worry's

James from Leeds
5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars

Page shadow

Home | Car Insurance | Charity | Privacy
Cookie Policy | Web Terms | Glossary
Useful Numbers | Sitemap | Recruitment

One Call Insurance Services Limited - Registered Office: First Point, Balby Carr Bank, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 5JQ.

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for general insurance business.

Registered in England Company Number: 4693136.
FCA Reg: 302961.

© Copyright One Call Insurance Services Limited - All Rights Reserved.